BPA Students Head to State Competition

Several Nampa’s Business Professionals of America students competed at the regional BPA Conference this past weekend. Three students – Tripp Pugmire from Columbia High School, and Ashley Dabb and Kimberly Roberts from Skyview High School – were recognized with the Diplomat Torch Award. This award is designed to promote professionalism and leadership in both career development and personal growth. Criteria include leadership, service, cooperation, knowledge, friendship, love, hope, faith and patriotism.

 

In addition, the following students scored at the top of their categories and will advance to the State Business Professionals of America Leadership Conference to be held in March at Boise State University.

 

Fundamental Accounting

Morgan Schulz – Skyview

Micah Becker – Columbia

Grace Johnson – Nampa

 

Advanced Accounting

Andersen Rapp – Skyview

Carissa Chandler – Skyview

Nicole Zhang – Nampa

 

Payroll Accounting

Grace Johnson – Nampa

Nicole Zhang – Nampa

Abilene Gomez – Columbia

 

Banking and Finance

Abilene Gomez – Columbia

Emma Moroshan – Nampa

 

Financial Analyst Team

Morgan Schulz – Skyview

Micah Becker – Columbia

Andersen Rapp – Skyview

 

Fundamental Word Processing

Melina Nelson – Skyview

 

Intermediate Word Processing

Lisabeth Lizaraga – Skyview

Jaclyn Morales – Skyview

 

Advanced Word Processing

Kimberly Roberts – Skyview

Declan Smith – Nampa

 

Integrated Office Applications

Maura Kido – Skyview

 

Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

Melina Nelson – Skyview

 

Advanced Office Systems and Procedures

Ashley Massengale - Nampa

Alicia Toledo – Skyview

 

Medical Office Procedures

Ashley Massengale – Nampa

 

Legal Office Procedures

Samantha Stevens – Nampa

 

Administrative Support Team

Maura Kido – Skyview

Lisabeth Lizaraga – Skyview

Jaclyn Morales – Skyview

 

Business Law & Ethics

Edgar Jimenez – Skyview

Dylan Yunt – Nampa

Emma Moroshan – Nampa

 

ICD-10-CM-Diagnositic Coding

Edgar Jimenez – Skyview

 

Computer Network Technology

Giuliani Zavallos-Moore – Nampa

 

PC Servicing and Troubleshooting

Andrew Northup – Columbia

Jeret Fusselman – Columbia

 

Computer Security

Jeret Fusselman – Columbia

 

SQL Database Fundamentals

Andrew Northup – Columbia

 

Fundamentals of Web Design

Nicole Butterfield – Skyview

 

Fundamentals of Desktop Publishing

Lux Jacobs – Skyview

Ashley Dabb – Skyview

 

Graphic Design Promotion

Adrian Kindberg – Columbia

 

Digital Publishing

Ashley Dabb – Skyview

 

Computer Modeling

Gavin Edde – Skyview

Wade Kindberg – Columbia

 

Computer Animation Team

Wade Kindberg – Columbia

Gavin Edde – Skyview

Adrian Kindberg – Columbia

 

Global Marketing Team

Carissa Chandler – Skyview

Kimberly Roberts – Skyview

Declan Smith – Nampa

Dylan Yunt – Nampa

 

Entrepreneurship

Tripp Pugmire – Columbia

 

Small Business Management Team

Quinton Smith – Nampa

James Ellis – Nampa

Tomas Cary – Nampa

 

Human Resource Management

Keonna Gardner – Columbia

 

Presentation Management Team

Zoey Hupe – Columbia

Amie Betzold – Columbia

Mya Noell – Columbia

 

Advisors

Adrien Coronado

Kaylene Hoyt

Robert Hibbard

Shianne Gammon

Tia Davis

Gina Lyman

Steven Michaelson

Jen Salois

Cindy Arnzen

 

Published Print